Privacy Policy

It is important for us at G & C Interiors A/S to protect and respect your privacy, and it is our goal to keep and process your personal data securely and appropriately. In this document, you can read the terms for how we process your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

If you as a wholesaler buy products from G & C Interiors, make an inquiry via our Website, or contact us via gandc@gandc.dk, we collect the data you yourself provide, e.g. name, address, company, VAT No., email, phone number, payment method, info on the products you may have bought and might have returned, and shipping information.

When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect the information provided when signing up: this being your email, name and company name.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use your data in order to deliver our services to you: We use your data for identification, as well as to comply with tax and bookkeeping legislations.

Further, we use your personal information in order to improve our services, communication and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and service.

Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved.

Sharing of personal data

We do not sell, publish or in any other way forward your personal data to others, unless:

  • It is necessary in order to deliver our service to you.
  • It is necessary in order to comply with legislation.
  • You have given us your consent to do so.
  • It is a part of collaboration with data processors.

Your rights

You have numerous rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. These rights are described below:

Right of inspection

You are at any time entitled to request data e.g. which data we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal data and receivers of the data as well as where the data originates from.

You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data we have on you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you need to send a written request to gandc@gandc.dk . You may be asked to provide proof of your identity.

Right of correction

You are entitled to get incorrect personal data about you corrected. If you notice mistakes in the data we have registered, you are welcome to contact us, so we can correct the information.

Right of deletion

You are entitled to get all or some of your personal data deleted by us, if it does not conflict with Danish law.

Right to limit handling of personal data

You have the right to ask us to limit the handling of your personal data.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the personal data you have given us in a structured, general used and machine readable format and you are entitled to transfer the data to another data manager.

Right to oppose

You have the right to oppose our treatment of your personal data in regards to direct marketing and profiling.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw a consent. If you want to withdraw you consent, please contact us at gandc@gandc.dk

Right to complaint

You have the right to make complaint concerning our handling of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. The complaint can be sent by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

Our privacy policy will be updated whenever there are relevant changes. You will be able to find it on our webpage www.gandc.dk/privacy-policy

This is version 1.0 of the privacy policy of G & C Interiors A/S

 

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact us at gandc@gandc.dk

Log in

Use your Retailer login and add this item to your inquiry. If you don’t have a retailer login you can apply here.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Never miss out

Sign up for updates on new products, upcoming events and lots of inspiration.

We usually send out newsletters once or twice per month. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time, and you can read more about the way we process your data in our Privacy Policy.

Come visit us at
Maison & Objet!

January 19-23, 2023.
We are in hall 6, B112-C111

More info here